NMD Sports Awards nominees announced

NMD Sports Awards nominees announced

THE launch takes place of the NMD Sports Awards. Included are Deputy Chairperson of Newry, Mourne and Down District Council, Cllr Oksana McMahon and awards compere Claire McCollum.

Steve Malone

Reporter:

Steve Malone

Email:

steve.malone@newrydemocrat.com

NEWRY, Mourne and Down District Council in association with the Sports Association Newry, Down and South Armagh (SANDSA) has announced the finalists of its inaugural sports awards.

The winners of the NMD Sports Awards in association with SANDSA will be unveiled at the Canal Court Hotel and Spa, Newry on Thursday, March 7, 2019. Tickets for the gala dinner and award ceremony are now on sale.

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council Chairman, Councillor Mark Murnin said, “I am delighted that these new sports awards will recognise the considerable achievement of individual sports people, clubs and all those whose efforts deliver sporting experiences and success in our district.”

The 13 categories within the awards recognise the achievements of the district’s sporting stars as well as the efforts of coaches, volunteers, mentors, teachers, and parents that support sporting endeavour throughout the area.

Finalists for the awards have been agreed by the judging panel, with the following nominees being shortlisted:


Junior Club Team of the Year 2018

Killeavy Ladies Gaelic Football under 16 Team

Warrenpoint Golf Club, Irish Junior Foursomes

Down Netball under 14 Team

Senior Club Team of the Year 2018

The Ballynahinch Rugby Football Club 1st XV (Fifteen)

St Mary’s Burren

Kilkeel Hockey Club

Sportsperson/Team of the Year with a Disability 2018

Peadar Connolly - Sportability

Martin Cunningham – Kazoku Karate

Clanrye Football Team

Lifetime Services to Sport:

Gerard Magorrian – St John’s Gaelic Athletic Club

Joe Quinn – East Down Athletics Club

Oliver McGauley – Newry & Bessbrook Angling Association
 

Young Sport Volunteer of the Year 2018:

Megan McTeer – Downpatrick School of Lifesaving

Aaron Donnell – Ballynahinch Hockey Club

Rebecca McCann – Castlewellan Park Run

Senior Sport Volunteer of the Year 2018:

Aine Crilly – Down Ladies Gaelic Football

John Cookson – Glenn John Martin GAC

Sinead Reel – Silverbridge Harps GAA

Disability Coach of the Year 2018:

George Moffet – Clanrye Football Club

Yvonne Smyth – Downpatrick School of Lifesaving

Esther King – Newry City Special Olympics

Young Technical Official of the Year 2018:

Claire Morrissey – The Trampoline Network

Adam Brown – Killyleagh Table Tennis Club

Young Club Coach of the Year 2018:

Jessica Hassan – Mourne Gymnastics Club

Stacie Cunningham – Newcastle Karate Club

Claire Morrissey – The Trampoline Network

Senior Performance Pathway Coach of the Year 2018:

Cathal Roger – Glenn John Martin GAC

Natalie Reilly – Down Netball Club

Cathal Fegan - Taekwondo

Junior Sportsperson of the Year 2018:

Reuben Reilly – Tir Na Nog Trampoline Club

Tomás McKeever – CF Taekwondo

Lauren Madine – East Down Athletic Club

Senior Sportsperson of the Year 2018:

Aoife Loye – CF Taekwondo

Graham Ochiltree – Martial Arts, The Bryansford Academy

Emma McQuaid – Cross Fit/Weightlifting

Senior Technical Official of the Year 2018:

Helen McKee – Newry City Special Olympic Club

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on Alpha Newspaper Group

Characters left: 1500

BREAKING